fbpx

privacy notice

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/or prospective clients. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE, its subsidiary (ies), its associated company (ies) (“we”, “our”, “us”, or “Company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the “Purpose” herein that is in connection with our business.

The client’s personal data collected and/or will be collected and used by ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE and its subsidiaries include but are not limited to:

  1. Name;
  2. Identity Card no;
  3. Gender;
  4. Email address;
  5. Mobile phone no.;
  6. Passport no.;
  7. IP address;
  8. Images (still/recording)
  9. Sensitive personal data; and any
  10. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards

ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE will use clients’ personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • To provide products and services;
  • Subscriptions of news or promotional items;
  • Internal record and marketing;
  • Legal compliance; and
  • Communications.

ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE may obtain clients’ personal data from the following sources including but not limited to:

  • Information obtained offline and online directly from data subjects through various means such as direct marketing campaigns, forms, business cards, competitions, purchase of products and services;
  • Information collected automatically upon using data user’s website through “cookies” and other technologies; and
  • Information obtained offline and online from other legitimate sources such as databases and third parties.

We may disclose client’s personal data to other subsidiaries, either within our group or externally, that include but are not limited to:

  • Service Providers (Local/International);
  • Contractors/Vendors;
  • Professional advisors;
  • Auditors, Accountants and Consultants;
  • Group of companies (Subsidiaries);
  • Regulatory bodies; and
  • Government authorities.

These subsidiaries will treat client’s personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the “data processor”). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE is commited to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data provided to ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which is kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

It is necessary for ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE to collect and to retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE are unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

a) To request access to personal data

Clients have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice. Access, requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Access Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

b) To request correction of personal data

Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Correction Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

c) To limit processing of your personal data

Clients are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website, www.boysandchicks.com

By communicating, engaging with ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE or use the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE as described in this Notice. Any email ABI ANIMALS ENTERPRISE sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. You can also withdraw your consent by written notice or fill in the form on the website.

Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Notice please contact or write to us at:

Contact number: +6017 64 722 64

Email: contact@boysandchicks.com

Address: A-10-13A Radia Office Block A Bukit Jelutong, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia